Home Green Tips Map Gallery Tender Guest Book Get In Touch

Birds




Little Cormorant
 

Length:55 cm Migratory Status:Resident

Scientific Name : Phalacrocorax niger 
Phylum : Chordata 
Class : Aves 
Order : Pelecaniformes 
Family : Phalacrocoracidae 
Genus : Phalacrocorax 
Species : niger 
Vernacular Name : Neerkaakka 
Life Span :  
Weight :  
Reproduction : :Egg laying. Breeding –near freshwater wetlands. Nest-shallow twig platform nests near water.Eggs-4-5 in number, pale bluish in colour with a chalky surface. 
Fascinating Facts : Good swimmer and diver. All the fishing done in water 
Habits : Wetlands 
Food Habits : Feeds on fishes 
Conservation Status : LRLC 
Status based on Wildlife Protection ACT 1972 : Schedule IV 
   

Prev 1 of 34 Next

 


Copyright 2012 Periyar Tiger Reserve . All Rights Reserved
Powered by Mobiz in association with www ypkerala.com