Home Green Tips Map Gallery Tender Guest Book Get In Touch

Birds




Grey Heron
 


Scientific Name : Ardea cinerea 
Phylum : Chordata 
Class : Aves 
Order : Ciconiiformes 
Family : Ardeidae 
Genus : Ardea 
Species : cinerea 
Vernacular Name : Chaaramundi 
Life Span :  
Weight :  
Reproduction : Breeding Nov-March usually in colonies.Nest-it is a small platform of twigs with a central depression ,lined with straw and waterweeds.Eggs -3 to 6 in numbers.oval ,pale green .Both the parents care the young ones. 
Fascinating Facts : Call is a loud croaking “fraaank” 
Habits : Wetland,solitary bird 
Food Habits : Feeds on fishes,frogs ,reptiles mammals etc 
Conservation Status : LRLC 
Status based on Wildlife Protection ACT 1972 : Schedule IV 
   

Prev 1 of 34 Next

 


Copyright 2012 Periyar Tiger Reserve . All Rights Reserved
Powered by Mobiz in association with www ypkerala.com