Home Green Tips Map Gallery Tender Guest Book Get In Touch

Birds




Indian Pond Heron,paddy bird
 


Scientific Name : Ardeola grayi 
Phylum : Chordata 
Class : Aves 
Order : Ciciniiformes 
Family : Ardeidae 
Genus : Ardeola 
Species : grayi 
Vernacular Name : Kulakkok 
Life Span :  
Weight :  
Reproduction : Breeding prior to monsoon.Nest in small colonies,abuot 9-10m height,both males and females collect and build nest.Nest is a platform of twigs,, and may be reused.3-5 eggs,asyncronous hatching(18-24 days).Both the parents feed the young 
Fascinating Facts : They stand stillor flush only at the last moment &hence are said to be semi-blind 
Habits : Wetland 
Food Habits : crustaceans,insects,fish,tadpoles 
Conservation Status : LRLC 
Status based on Wildlife Protection ACT 1972 : Schedule IV 
   

Prev 1 of 34 Next

 


Copyright 2012 Periyar Tiger Reserve . All Rights Reserved
Powered by Mobiz in association with www ypkerala.com