Home Green Tips Map Gallery Tender Guest Book Get In Touch

Birds




Large Egret
 

Length:Height-1m,wingspan 65-85 inches

Scientific Name : Casmerodius albus 
Phylum : Chordata 
Class : Aves 
Order : Ciconiiformes 
Family : Ardeidae 
Genus : Casmerodius 
Species : albus 
Vernacular Name : Perumundi 
Life Span :  
Weight : 950 g 
Reproduction :  
Fascinating Facts : Usually solitary.During breeding season loud croaking “cuk,cuk,cuk” sound is produced 
Habits : Wetland 
Food Habits : Feeds on fish,frog,small mammals 
Conservation Status : LRLC 
Status based on Wildlife Protection ACT 1972 : Schedule IV 
   

Prev 1 of 34 Next

 


Copyright 2012 Periyar Tiger Reserve . All Rights Reserved
Powered by Mobiz in association with www ypkerala.com