Home Green Tips Map Gallery Tender Guest Book Get In Touch

Birds




Spot-billed Duck
 


Scientific Name : Anas poecilorhyncha 
Phylum : Chordata 
Class : Aves  
Order : Anseriformes 
Family : Anatidae 
Genus : Anas 
Species : poecilorhyncha 
Vernacular Name : Athividayam 
Life Span : 2-20 years  
Weight :  
Reproduction : Breeds in tropical and eastern Asia.nest on the ground in vegetation near water..8-14 eggs.both male and female incubate. 
Fascinating Facts : They are migratory.Feeds at night or evening. 
Habits : Wetland 
Food Habits : Feeds on seeds,snails,grasses,aquatic plants  
Conservation Status : LRLC 
Status based on Wildlife Protection ACT 1972 : Schedule IV 
   

Prev 1 of 34 Next

 


Copyright 2012 Periyar Tiger Reserve . All Rights Reserved
Powered by Mobiz in association with www ypkerala.com