Home Green Tips Map Gallery Tender Guest Book Get In Touch

Birds




Spot bellied Eagle Owl
 

A very large owl, easily distinguished by large, chevron-shaped spots on whitish underparts, buff-barred dark brown upperparts, and all-brown eyes.

Scientific Name : Bubo nipalensis 
Phylum : Chordata 
Class : Aves 
Order : Strigiformes 
Family : Strigidae 
Genus : Bubo 
Species : nipalensis 
Vernacular Name : Moonga 
Life Span :  
Weight : Length - 510 to 630mm 
Reproduction : December-May, varying locally. Nests in a tree hollow, deserted raptor nest or cave or fissure in a rocky cliff.  
Fascinating Facts : Largely nocturnal, usually hiding by day among dense foliage in deep forest or thickly wooded valleys. Very bold and powerful owl, able to overcome large prey such as hares, jackals and fawns.  
Habits : Dense evergreen and humid deciduous forest, usually near water, montane wet temperate forest and dense riparian gallery forest. 
Food Habits : Carnivore, able to overcome large prey such as hares, jackals, fawns, lizards and snakes. 
Conservation Status : LRLC 
Status based on Wildlife Protection ACT 1972 : Schedule IV 
   

Prev 1 of 34 Next

 


Copyright 2012 Periyar Tiger Reserve . All Rights Reserved
Powered by Mobiz in association with www ypkerala.com