Home Green Tips Map Gallery Tender Guest Book Get In Touch

Birds




Cattle Egret
 

Length:18-22inch long,wingspan 35-38 inches

Scientific Name : Bubulcus ibis 
Phylum : Chordata 
Class : Aves 
Order : Ciconniformes 
Family : Ardeidae 
Genus : Bubulcus 
Species : ibis 
Vernacular Name : Kaalimund 
Life Span :  
Weight : 270-512g  
Reproduction :  
Fascinating Facts : Breeding during the onset of monsoon.Nest –untidy platform of stick on trees or shrubs. Both the parents construct the nest together,Female collect the sticks and the males arrange .1-5 pale bluish white eggs,Incubation 23 days. 
Habits : Fields ,dry grasslands 
Food Habits : accompany cattle and catch insects 
Conservation Status : LRLC 
Status based on Wildlife Protection ACT 1972 : Schedule IV 
   

Prev 11 of 34 Next

 


Copyright 2012 Periyar Tiger Reserve . All Rights Reserved
Powered by Mobiz in association with www ypkerala.com