Home Green Tips Map Gallery Tender Guest Book Get In Touch

Birds




Little Greb
 


Scientific Name : Tachybaptus ruficollis 
Phylum : Chordata 
Class : Aves 
Order : Podicipediformes 
Family : Podicipitidae 
Genus : Tachybaptus 
Species : ruficollis 
Vernacular Name : Mungankozhi 
Life Span :  
Weight :  
Reproduction : Egg laying, Nest-pad of sodden weed stems placed on partly submerged floating plants.Egg-3-5 in number, white coloured, often become dirty. 
Fascinating Facts : They are past masters in the art of diving. They can fly considerable distance When the conditions are adverse. The chicks are often carried about riding on the parent’s neck. 
Habits : Wetlands 
Food Habits : Feeds on fishes,aquatic insects,larvae,tadpoles 
Conservation Status : LRLC 
Status based on Wildlife Protection ACT 1972 : Schedule I 
   

Prev 2 of 34 Next

 


Copyright 2012 Periyar Tiger Reserve . All Rights Reserved
Powered by Mobiz in association with www ypkerala.com