Home Green Tips Map Gallery Tender Guest Book Get In Touch

Birds




White-necked Stork,Wooly necked stork
 


Scientific Name : Ciconia episcopus 
Phylum : Chordata 
Class : Aves 
Order : Ciconiiformes 
Family : Ciconiidae 
Genus : Ciconia 
Species : episcopus 
Vernacular Name : Vanbakam 
Life Span : 30-40 years  
Weight : 2.3-4.4 kg  
Reproduction : They form loose colonies,Several pairs may nest closely together,monogamous for one season,Nest made of sticks.2-5 eggs, 
Fascinating Facts : They are black with red legs,white neck &lower belly and hence the name.Communicate by clapping their bills,stork chick can eat upto 60%of its body weight.They walk steadily on ground. 
Habits : Wetland 
Food Habits : Feeds on small reptiles .insects,amphibians,fishes 
Conservation Status : LRLC 
Status based on Wildlife Protection ACT 1972 : Schedule IV 
   

Prev 24 of 34 Next

 


Copyright 2012 Periyar Tiger Reserve . All Rights Reserved
Powered by Mobiz in association with www ypkerala.com