Home Green Tips Map Gallery Tender Guest Book Get In Touch

Herpetofauna




Russell's viper
 

One of the five deadly venomous snakes in India, with a characteristic beautiful diamond pattern. Found throughout the Indian subcontinent.

Scientific Name : Daboia russelii 
Phylum : Chordata 
Class : Reptilia 
Order : Squamata 
Family : Viperidae 
Genus : Daboia 
Species : D. russelii 
Vernacular Name : Mandali, ruthamandali,chenathandan, manchatti, shanguvarayan,  
Life Span :
Weight : Can grow to a maximum length of 166 cm (5.5 ft) and averages about 120 cm (4 ft) 
Reproduction : Ovoviviparous, with a gestation period of more than 6 months. Litters of 20-40 young are common. 
Fascinating Facts :  
Habits : Mostly found in open, grassy or bushy areas, but may also be found in second growth forests (scrub jungles), on forested plantations and farmland 
Food Habits : Primarily rodents, especially murid species. Will eat rats, mice, shrews, squirrels, land crabs, scorpions and other arthropods 
Conservation Status :  
Status based on Wildlife Protection ACT 1972 :  
   

Prev 4 of 4 Next

 


Copyright 2012 Periyar Tiger Reserve . All Rights Reserved
Powered by Mobiz in association with www ypkerala.com