Home Green Tips Map Gallery Tender Guest Book Get In Touch

Fishes





 

A small, colourful fish species endemic to the Western Ghats in Kerala, India.

Scientific Name : Barilius bakeri 
Phylum : Chordata 
Class : Actinopterygii 
Order : Cypriniformes 
Family : Cyprinidae 
Genus : Barilius 
Species : B. bakeri 
Vernacular Name : Enna pavukan 
Life Span :  
Weight : Max length : 15.0 cm 
Reproduction :  
Fascinating Facts :  
Habits : Freshwater; benthopelagic. Occurs in small mountain streams 
Food Habits :  
Conservation Status : LRLC 
Status based on Wildlife Protection ACT 1972 :  
   

Prev 2 of 5 Next

 


Copyright 2012 Periyar Tiger Reserve . All Rights Reserved
Powered by Mobiz in association with www ypkerala.com