Home Green Tips Map Gallery Tender Guest Book Get In Touch

Fishes




Snakehead murrel
 

A species of snakehead fish, it grows up to 1 m in length.

Scientific Name : Channa striata 
Phylum : Chordata 
Class : Actinopterygii 
Order : Perciformes 
Family : Channidae 
Genus : Channa 
Species : C. striata 
Vernacular Name : Varaal 
Life Span :  
Weight : Up to 6kg 
Reproduction :  
Fascinating Facts : A curry made with this fish and tapioca is a delicacy in Kerala. An important food fish of significant economic value. 
Habits : Common in freshwater plains, where it migrates from rivers and lakes into flooded fields, returning to the permanent water bodies in the dry season 
Food Habits : Frogs, water bugs, smaller fish, and it will attack anything moving when breeding 
Conservation Status : LRLC 
Status based on Wildlife Protection ACT 1972 : --select-- 
   

Prev 4 of 5 Next

 


Copyright 2012 Periyar Tiger Reserve . All Rights Reserved
Powered by Mobiz in association with www ypkerala.com