Home Green Tips Map Gallery Tender Guest Book Get In Touch

Fishes




Bullseye/ Great snakehead
 

Native to South Asia

Scientific Name : Channa marulius 
Phylum : Chordata 
Class : Actinopterygii 
Order : Perciformes 
Family : Channidae 
Genus : Channa 
Species : C. marulius 
Vernacular Name : Cherumeen 
Life Span :  
Weight : Up to 6kg 
Reproduction :  
Fascinating Facts :  
Habits : Commonly found in reservoirs in S. India 
Food Habits : Carnivorous 
Conservation Status : LRLC 
Status based on Wildlife Protection ACT 1972 :  
   

Prev 5 of 5 Next

 


Copyright 2012 Periyar Tiger Reserve . All Rights Reserved
Powered by Mobiz in association with www ypkerala.com