Home Green Tips Map Gallery Tender Guest Book Get In Touch

Mammals




Sambar
 

Typical forest deer with shaggy, dark brown coat and large spreading antlers. India's largest deer species. females lighter and less shaggy. Sambar form the preferred prey base for tigers . (Source: A Field Guide to Indian Mammals, Vivek Menon)

Scientific Name : Cervus unicolor/ Rusa unicolor 
Phylum : Chordata 
Class : Mammalia 
Order : Artiodactyla 
Family : Cervidae 
Genus : Cervus 
Species : unicolor 
Vernacular Name : Mlavu 
Life Span : 10-15 years in the wild. 
Weight : 225-320kg; Height at shoulder ~150cm 
Reproduction : Gestation period of around 260 days, and an oestrus cycle of 21-24 days 
Fascinating Facts : Alarm call is a loud "dhonk". Stags fight each other during rutting season for territory and thereby access to females. During rut, the antlers are covered in a soft skin known as velvet, which dries and is shed in a few months. Antlers are usually cast between the end of March and mid-April 
Habits : Mixed deciduous forest and grassland shrub 
Food Habits : Herbivore, Ruminant - Grass, leaves and various wild fruits. 
Conservation Status : Vulnerable 
Status based on Wildlife Protection ACT 1972 : Schedule III 
   

Prev 2 of 6 Next

 


Copyright 2012 Periyar Tiger Reserve . All Rights Reserved
Powered by Mobiz in association with www ypkerala.com